Privacy & Cookies

Terms of Use

This website and its contents are protected by copyright 2016 LOCS Limited.

Details of LOCS products and services, and published articles, may be printed, copied and distributed providing:

  • the information is not modified
  • the information is used solely for personal or non-commercial purposes
  • a copyright notice is retained

LOCS Limited reserves the right to revoke this permission at any time, and you agree to discontinue use of the information immediately on notice from LOCS. LOCS Limited may change these legal notices at any time by publishing a new statement on its website.

Disclaimers

ALL INFORMATION AND OTHER CONTENT ON THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OR CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. LOCS ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN CONTENT CONTAINED IN OR REFERENCED BY THIS WEBSITE

Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy statement is to protect the privacy of visitors to our website and is intended to inform you of the ways in which the website collects information, the purposes for which we may use that information, and the ways in which we will protect any information you choose to provide us with.

Any information that you give to us by using this website may be added to our administration database and will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The information in our database will be used solely for administration and marketing purposes as part of the LOCS business and will not be supplied to third parties without your prior permission.

By submitting your personal information to this website, you are giving consent for the processing of your personal information. If at any time you wish to be removed from our database, please send an email to info@locs.co.uk with the word ‘remove’ in the subject box.

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: www.google.com
  • any other information that you choose to send to us

Cookies

A cookie consists of a piece of text sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites including this one. You can find more information on deleting and controlling cookies at: www.aboutcookies.org

Using your personal information

We do not collect or use personal information about you. If you complete one of our online forms, we may keep a record or your contact details and your comments, queries or feedback and will take all reasonable care to keep this information safe.

If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with your instructions and will not publish your contact information.

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law

(b) inconnection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling

(e) toany person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

We will not provide your information to third parties, except as outlined in this privacy policy.

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email – info@locs.co.uk or by post to LOCS Ltd., 19 Attleboro Lane, Water Orton, Birmingham B46 1SB